Benton competes at EMGMG tournament

Saturday, Jan. 25, 2020 at LeGrand, Iowa

Match #1 Round 1

Benton Community defeated Collins-Maxwell 75-0

  • 106 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) over Carter Davis (Collins-Maxwell) Dec 5-4
  • 113 – Joseph Davis (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 120 – Kean Campbell (Benton Community) over Jacob Pierick (Collins-Maxwell) Dec 4-2
  • 126 – Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 132 – Dawson Franck (Benton Community) over Joseph Butcher (Collins-Maxwell) Dec 13-10
  • 138 – Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 145 – Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 152 – Austin Timmerman (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 160 – Zane Frese (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 170 – Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 182 – Austin Roos (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 195 – Brian Delgado (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 220 – Michael Kerkman (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 285 – Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) received a forfeit

Match #2 Round 2

Forest City defeated Benton Community 43-28

  • 106 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) over Robay Birri (Forest City) Fall 5:04
  • 113 – Kellen Moore (Forest City) over Joseph Davis (Benton Community) Fall 0:14
  • 120 – Brock Moore (Forest City) over Kean Campbell (Benton Community) Fall 1:03
  • 126 – Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) over Ethan Sesker (Forest City) TF 16-0
  • 132 – Austin Kirschbaum (Forest City) over Dawson Franck (Benton Community) Maj 16-3
  • 138 – Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) over Kagen Benton (Forest City) SV-1 4-2
  • 145 – Cadin Fleener (Forest City) over Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) Dec 13-8
  • 152 – Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) over Austin Timmerman (Benton Community) Fall 5:23
  • 160 – Wyatt Gelhaus (Forest City) over Zane Frese (Benton Community) Fall 2:49
  • 170 – Blake Skjeie (Forest City) over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) Fall 1:20
  • 182 – Austin Roos (Benton Community) over Reese Moore (Forest City) Dec 7-3
  • 195 – Brian Delgado (Benton Community) over Drake Freeman (Forest City) TF 17-0
  • 220 – Michael Kerkman (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 285 – Austin Kelso (Forest City) over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) Fall 0:23

Match #3 Round 3

Union, La Porte City defeated Benton Community 51-21

  • 106 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 113 – Lincoln Mehlert (Union, La Porte City) over Joseph Davis (Benton Community) Fall 0:47
  • 120 – Kolten Crawford (Union, La Porte City) over Kean Campbell (Benton Community) Fall 1:10
  • 126 – Hunter Worthen (Union, La Porte City) over Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) Dec 4-1
  • 132 – Lake Lebahn (Union, La Porte City) over Dawson Franck (Benton Community) Fall 1:24
  • 138 – Lane Hennings (Union, La Porte City) over Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) Fall 1:48
  • 145 – Jack Thomsen (Union, La Porte City) over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) Fall 1:37
  • 152 – Stone Schmitz (Union, La Porte City) over Austin Timmerman (Benton Community) Fall 2:17
  • 160 – Adam Ahrendsen (Union, La Porte City) received a forfeit
  • 170 – Jon Millard (Union, La Porte City) over Zane Frese (Benton Community) Fall 0:30
  • 182 – Austin Roos (Benton Community) over Dacoda Marvets (Union, La Porte City) Dec 6-1
  • 195 – Brian Delgado (Benton Community) over Josh Hines (Union, La Porte City) Fall 3:31
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) received a forfeit

Match #4 Consolation Bracket

Benton Community received a Bye

Match #5 5th Place Match

East Marshall/GMG defeated Benton Community 42-28

  • 170 – Logan Walton (East Marshall/GMG) over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) Fall 1:01
  • 182 – Austin Roos (Benton Community) over Tayte Nauman (East Marshall/GMG) Fall 2:57
  • 195 – Conner Murty (East Marshall/GMG) over Brian Delgado (Benton Community) Maj 13-1
  • 220 – Michael Kerkman (Benton Community) received a forfeit
  • 285 – Isrrael Vargas (East Marshall/GMG) over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) Fall 1:12
  • 106 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) over Wyatt Benson (East Marshall/GMG) Fall 1:46
  • 113 – Brodie Augspurger (East Marshall/GMG) over Joseph Davis (Benton Community) Dec 14-8
  • 120 – Dominik Ridout (East Marshall/GMG) over Kean Campbell (Benton Community) TF 15-0
  • 126 – Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) over Kordell Negrete (East Marshall/GMG) Maj 15-1
  • 132 – Dane Thompson (East Marshall/GMG) over Dawson Franck (Benton Community) Dec 7-2
  • 138 – Carson Burchland (East Marshall/GMG) over Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) Fall 0:43
  • 145 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) over Tyler Fuller (East Marshall/GMG) Fall 1:35
  • 152 – Garrett Kerber (East Marshall/GMG) over Austin Timmerman (Benton Community) Dec 3-2
  • 160 – Samuel Bandstra (East Marshall/GMG) over Zane Frese (Benton Community) Fall 1:06

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.