Benton announces senior awards and scholarships

BENTON COMMUNITY SENIOR AWARDS PROGRAM

Ryan Junge was one of the presenters at the senior awards program.

May 12, 2021

LEGION & AUXILIARY AWARDS

  • Atkins American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award – Caitlin Keiper, Rachel Woodly
  • Benton County American Legion Scholarship – Megan Schulte, Jaden Thys, Caitlin Keiper, Tiffany Schnor
  • Benton County American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award – Tiffany Schnor, Megan Schulte, Lacy Stien, Rachel Woodley
  • Blairstown American Legion/Auxiliary Merit Award – Tyler Atkinson, Lacy Stien
  • Elberon American Legion – Cole Gehling
  • Elberon American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award – Olivia Price
  • Keystone American Legion Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper, Tiffany Schnor
  • Keystone American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award – Caitlin Keiper, Tiffany Schnor
  • Newhall American Legion Scholarship – Ethan Weirather
  • Newhall American Legion Auxiliary Merit Award – Justin Bierschenk, Ethan Weirather
  • Norway American Legion Scholarship – Makayla Olson, Megan Schulte, Will Von Ahsen
  • Third District American Legion Aux Merit Award – Megan Schulte
  • Van Horne American Legion Scholarship – Seamus Hurley, Anessa Smith, Tiffany Schnor
  • Van Horne American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship – Seamus Hurley, Tiffany Schnor, Anessa Smith

GENERAL AWARDS

Peyton Pfiffner and Kal Goodchild, as Pfiffner earns Bernie Saggau Award honors.
  • Aureon Network Services Scholarship – Macy Schanbacher
  • Atkins Community Club Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper, Macy Schanbacher, Peyton Pfiffner, Rachel Woodley
  • Atkins Women’s Club Scholarship – Hailey Hakes, Peyton Pfiffner, Rachel Woodley
  • Benton Silver Cord – Katelyn Buscher, Hailey Hakes, Brielle Hogan, Caitlin Keiper, Tiffany Schnor, Megan Schulte, Rachel Woodley
  • Athletic Awards for Female – Jaden Thys
  • Athletic Awards for Male – Austin Roos
  • Bernie Saggau Award – Peyton Pfiffner
  • Bobcat Award – Will Von Ahsen
  • E Wayne Cooley Award – Caitlin Keiper
  • Boosters Sarah Reiss Outstanding Manager – Will Von Ahsen
  • Benton County Farm Bureau Scholarship – Cade Timmerman
  • Benton County Pork Producers Scholarship – Tyler Atkinson
  • Benton Mutual Insurance Association Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • Blairstown Firefighters Scholarship – Tyler Atkinson, Anessa Smith
  • Blairstown Community Foundation Scholarship – Tyler Atkinson, Anessa Smith, Jaden Thys
  • Cedar Rapids Area Assoc. of Realtors Scholarships – Gavin Boone, Makayla Olson, Ethan Weirather, Rachel Woodly
  • Doug Keiper Memorial Scholarship – Macy Schanbacher, Rachel Woodley
  • East Central Iowa REC Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • FFA Scholarships – Garrett Coffland, Tyler Atkinson, Quintin Volesky, Megan Schulte, Jacob Nekvinda, Jayden McClintock
  • Grinnell Mutual Road to Success – Makayla Olson
  • Heartland Co-op Scholarship – Tyler Atkinson
  • Iowa County Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship – Tyler Atkinson
  • Iowa Division of Midwest Dairy Education Award – Macy Schanbacher
  • Iowa Seal of Biliteracy Awards – Luis Hernadez, Macy Schanbacher, Chloe Schultz
  • Iowa Onsite Waste Water Association – Jacob Nekvinda
  • Keystone Communications Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • Keystone Turner/Turnerette Scholarships – Tiffany Schnor
  • Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity Honorable Mention – Caitlin Keiper
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Certificate – Hailey Hakes
  • Des Moines Register Academic All-State Nominee – Macy Schanbacher
  • Iowa State Bar Association Citizenship Award – Anessa Smith
  • Governor’s Scholar Recognition Program – Macy Schanbacher
  • KWWL Best of Class – Macy Schanbacher
  • National Council on Youth Leadership Awards – Tyler Atkinson, Tiffany Schnor
  • Principal’s Leadership Awards – Katelyn Busher, Caitlin Keiper. Emily Colby, Tiffany Schnor, Hailey Hakes
  • Marine Corp Awards – Jaden Thys, Austin Roos, Samual Gilbert, Macy Schanbacher
  • National Catholic Society of Foresters College Scholarship – Hailey Hakes
  • New Century Farm Service – Tyler Atkinson
  • Newhall Lions Club Scholarship – Ethan Weirather
  • Van Horne Lions Club Scholarship – Seamus Hurley, Kenna Kline
  • Jeanette M. Miller Nursing Scholarship – Makayla Olson
  • Virginia Gay Hospital & Clinics Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • Workplace Learning Connection – James Clarke

BENTON SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION AWARDS

  • Deb Allman Memorial Scholarship – William Von Ahsen
  • Atkins Lumber Company Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • Atkins Savings Bank Scholarship – Madelyne Ramm
  • Atkins Telephone Company Scholarship – Amity Nichol
  • BC Class of 1980 Scholarship – Carter Knight
  • BC Class of 2016 Scholarship – Cade Timmerman
  • Christine Ballard Memorial Scholarship – Amity Nichol
  • BankIowa Scholarship – Amity Nichol
  • Roy Becker, Sr. & Becker Tiling Scholarship – Carter Knight
  • Benton Community Fine Arts Scholarship – Makayla Olson
  • Benton County State Bank Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper
  • Community Development Corporation of Blairstown – Kindra Neis
  • Benton Mutual Ins. Association Scholarship – Chloe Schultz
  • “It’s Great To Be A Bobcat” Scholarship – Cole Gehling
  • Deb Bridgewater Memorial Scholarship – William Von Ahsen
  • Bridgewater Family Scholarship – Brady Ellis
  • Jesse & Theresa Bries Scholarship – Kenna Kline
  • Tim Casey Scholarship – Kenna Kline
  • Chelsea Savings Bank Scholarship – Carter Knight
  • Lillian Christainson-Stoner Memorial Scholarship – Kindra Neis
  • Coleman/Thompson Family Scholarship – Kaydn Lennie
  • Shorty & Earlene Clausen Scholarship (1 Scholarship as of 2019) – Cade Timmerman
  • Ray & Gertrude Detlefsen Memorial Scholarship – Samuel Gilbert
  • Ron & Sally Donald Scholarship – Cole Gehling
  • Jerry & Diane Eckenrod Scholarship – Jacob Schiel
  • Duane & Pamela England Scholarship – Cade Timmerman
  • Final Season Movie Scholarship – Shakayla Lamer
  • Mitch Fischer Memorial Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • Gahring Machine Scholarship – Kindra Neis
  • Garbers Family Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper
  • Jack Hannen Scholarship for Computer Science – Nicholas Petersmith
  • Harold & Marjorie Hartkemeyer Memorial Scholarship – Samuel Gilbert
  • Chad Hennings Scholarship – James Clark
  • William & Barbara Hennings Family Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper
  • Hills Bank & Trust Company Scholarship – Tyler Chambers
  • Hofer Family Scholarship – Brady Ellis
  • In Memory of the Humphrey Boys Scholarship – Nicholas Petersmith
  • Erin & Kathy Janss Scholarship – Kaydn Lennie
  • Keith & Wendy Junge Scholarship – Peyton Pfiffner
  • Mary & David Junge Scholarship – Garrett Coffland
  • Raegan Lynn Junge Scholarship – Garrett Coffland
  • Mae Kaestner Family Scholarship – Hailee Ricklefs
  • Gary & Amy Kaiser Family Scholarship – Kaydn Lennie
  • Louis & Joanne Kaiser Scholarship – Samuel Gilbert
  • Keystone Nursing Care Center Inc Scholarship – Hailey Hakes
  • Keystone Savings Bank Scholarship – Hailey Hakes
  • Jim & Gina Krug Family Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • Don Krug Family Scholarship – Rachel Woodley
  • Charles & Evelyn Kubichek Family Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • Leland & Yvonne Kuch Family Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • Kenneth & Etta Lee Memorial Scholarship – Garrett Coffland
  • Don & Jan Logan Scholarship – Hailee Ricklefs
  • Mansfield Charitable Foundation Scholarship – Hailey Hakes
  • Debbie Manternach Memorial Scholarship – Amity Nichol
  • Terry & Doris Markwitz Scholarship – Rachel Woodley
  • Masonic Lodge Scholarships – Peyton Pfiffner
  • Masonic Lodge Scholarships – William Von Ahsen
  • Tamie Mathen Memorial Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • Dennis & Rebecca McCollough Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • McCormick & Hurley Family Scholarship – Nicholas Petersmith
  • Shannon M. McDowell Memorial Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • McKechnie Family Scholarship – James Clark
  • Rick & Cindy Nolan Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • Alberta Owens Memorial Scholarship – Kindra Neis
  • Melissa Palmersheim Memorial Scholarship – Madelyne Ramm
  • Palo Savings Bank Scholarship – Kaydn Lennie
  • Lillian Pingel Memorial Scholarship – Hailee Ricklefs
  • Rudolf Pingel Memorial Scholarship – Chloe Schultz
  • Irene Pohlmann Memorial Scholarship – William Von Ahsen
  • Wayne & Ella Potter Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Woodley
  • Prusha Family Scholarship – James Clark
  • Rabe Hardware Scholarship – Rachel Woodley
  • Jerry Rabe Memorial Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper
  • Rausch Financial Services Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • John Reinhardt Memorial Scholarship – Shakayla Lamer
  • Harold Ritscher/Mary Adams Family Scholarship – Garrett Coffland
  • Linnie Schloeman/Young Corn Memorial Scholarship – Kenna Kline
  • Bruce Schulte Memorial Scholarship – Tyler Chambers
  • Jason Seboldt Memorial Scholarship – Tegan Vogt
  • H.O. Schloeman Memorial Scholarships – Eben Ellis, Jaden Thys, Olivia Price, Tyler Atkinson, Katelyn Buscher, Macy Schanbacher
  • Ruth Schloeman Memorial Scholarships – Isabel Carley, Seamus Hurley, Jenna Welty
  • Major Kimberly Semelroth-Speck Memorial Scholarship – Garrett Coffland
  • Sindt Implement Inc. Scholarship – Madelyne Ramm
  • Ben & Nina Smith Memorial Scholarship – Shakayla Lamer
  • South Slope Cooperative Communications Scholarship – Chloe Schultz
  • Dustin M. Stoddard Memorial Scholarship – Tegan Vogt
  • Patrice Pickart Strellner Scholarship – Amity Nichol
  • Harold & Kate Thompson Family Scholarship – Chloe Schultz
  • Sheldon & Bernice Thompson Memorial Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper
  • Russ & Lavonne Thompson – Makayla Olson
  • Thys Automotive Family Scholarship – Hailey Hakes
  • Bruce Towe Memorial FFA Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • Townsley Family Scholarship – Caitlin Keiper
  • Mr. & Mrs. Otis Tuttle Memorial Scholarship – Peyton Pfiffner
  • Royal & Hazel Tuttle Memorial Scholarship – Sophia Carlson
  • Van Horne Cooperative Telephone Scholarship – Jacob Schiel
  • Van Horne Family Medical Clinic Scholarship – Megan Schulte
  • Dr. Donald & Verna Wagner Memorial Scholarship – Samuel Gilbert
  • Watkins Savings Bank Scholarship – Tiffany Schnor
  • David Weichman Memorial Scholarships – Sophia Carlson

COLLEGE AWARDS / SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Central College – Austin Roos
  • Kirkwood Community College – Sophia Carlson, Peyton Pfiffner, Maddy Ramm, Tiffany Schnor
  • Iowa State University – Tyler Atkinson, Eben Ellis, David Hultman, Macy Schanbacher
  • University of Iowa – James Clark
2021 Benton Foundation scholarship recipients. Front Row, L to R, Tyler Atkinson, Cade Timmerman, Will Von Ahsen, Luis Hernandez, Austin Roos, James Clark
2nd Row, L to R, Megan Schulte, Sophia Carlson, Kaydn Lennie, Kate Buscher, Caitlin Keiper, Jaden Thys, Peyton Pfiffner, Macy Schanbacher, Makayla Olson, Rachel Woodley,
3rd Row, L to R, Tiffany Schnor, Anessa Smith, Lacy Stien, Jenna Welty, Isabel Carley, Chloe Schultz, Hailee Ricklefs, Shakayla Lamer, Kenna Kline, Amity Nichol, Hailey Hakes
4th Row, L to R, Brady Ellis, Madelyne Ramm, Jacob Schiel, Olivia Price, Kindra Neis, Seamus Hurley, Sam Gilbert, Eben Ellis, Cole Gehling (partially obscured), Tyler Chambers, Jayden McClintock,
Back Row-Quintin Volesky, Garrett Coffland, Carter Knight, Gavin Boone

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.