Weekly local Covid-19 counts

Taken at 3 p.m.
Benton CountyJul 9, 2021Jul 14, 2021Change
Positive tests2,7912,7932
Total tests40,96141,293332
Positive tests per 100,00010,88410,8928
Individuals positive6.81%6.76%
Deaths55550
Recovered2,5282,54214
Active cases208196-12
Vaccines completed11,63111,65524
Percent completed45.36%45.45%
Iowa County
Positive tests1,5441,5440
Total tests31,80831,914106
Positive tests per 100,0009,5669,5660
Individuals positive4.85%4.84%
Deaths24240
Recovered1,4551,4561
Active cases6564-1
Tama County
Positive tests2,2622,2631
Total tests35,18535,303118
Positive tests per 100,00013,38113,3876
Individuals positive6.43%6.41%
Deaths72720
Recovered2,0512,0510
Active cases1391401
Poweshiek County
Positive tests1,6651,6672
Total tests48,34048,43999
Positive tests per 100,0008,9048,91511
Individuals positive3.44%3.44%
Deaths36360
Recovered1,5531,5541
Active cases76771
Linn County
Positive tests22,80022,83131
Total tests318,842320,0561,214
Positive tests per 100,00010,09310,10613
Individuals positive7.15%7.13%0
Deaths3423420
Recovered20,88820,92133
Active cases1,5701,568-2
State of Iowa
Positive tests405,599406,319720
Total tests5,225,1345,245,89920,765
Positive tests per 100,00012,37712,39922
Individuals positive7.76%7.75%
Deaths6,1496,1589
Recovered366,744367,127383
Active cases32,70633,034328
Hospitalization (Primary Diagnosis)46482
Hospitalization (Secondary Diagnosis)3423-11
Vaccine completed1,509,7291,516,0426,313
Percent completed46.07%46.26%
B.1.1.7 Variant in Iowa2232230
LINKS
https://coronavirus.iowa.gov/
Vaccine Administration Data
Hot spots in Iowa – Mayo Clinic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.