Local Covid-19 counts for July 21, 2021

Taken at 3 p.m.
Benton CountyJul 14, 2021Jul 21, 2021Change
Positive tests2,7932,7974
Total tests41,29341,680387
Positive tests per 100,00010,89210,90816
Individuals positive6.76%6.71%
Deaths55550
Recovered2,5422,5508
Active cases196192-4
Vaccines completed11,65511,73984
Percent completed45.45%45.78%
Iowa County
Positive tests1,5441,5484
Total tests31,91432,086172
Positive tests per 100,0009,5669,59024
Individuals positive4.84%4.82%
Deaths24240
Recovered1,4561,4571
Active cases64673
Tama County
Positive tests2,2632,2641
Total tests35,30335,468165
Positive tests per 100,00013,38713,3936
Individuals positive6.41%6.38%
Deaths72720
Recovered2,0512,0565
Active cases140136-4
Poweshiek County
Positive tests1,6671,6703
Total tests48,43948,584145
Positive tests per 100,0008,9158,93116
Individuals positive3.44%3.44%
Deaths36360
Recovered1,5541,5551
Active cases77792
Linn County
Positive tests22,83122,89564
Total tests320,056321,9121,856
Positive tests per 100,00010,10610,13529
Individuals positive7.13%7.11%
Deaths3423420
Recovered20,92120,95837
Active cases1,5681,59527
State of Iowa
Positive tests406,319407,8381,519
Total tests5,245,8995,278,97633,077
Positive tests per 100,00012,39912,44546
Individuals positive7.75%7.73%
Deaths6,1586,17012
Recovered367,127367,551424
Active cases33,03434,1171,083
Hospitalization (Primary Diagnosis)486719
Hospitalization (Secondary Diagnosis)233916
Vaccine completed1,516,0421,527,26011,218
Percent completed46.26%46.61%
B.1.1.7 Variant in Iowa2232230
LINKS
https://coronavirus.iowa.gov/
Vaccine Administration Data
Hot spots in Iowa – Mayo Clinic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.