Benton travels to East Marshal – GMG dual tournament on Saturday

Saturday, Jan. 22, 2022, at East Marshal-GMG High School, LeGrand

1st Place – South Tama County
2nd Place – Benton Community
3rd Place – Union, LaPorte City
4th Place – East Marshall/GMG
5th Place – North Polk
6th Place – Gilbert
7th Place – Forest City
8th Place – Collins-Maxwell
1st Place Match
South Tama County defeated Benton Community 40-37.
3rd Place Match
Union, LaPorte City defeated East Marshall/GMG 45-28.
5th Place Match
North Polk defeated Gilbert 42-33.
7th Place Match
Forest City defeated Collins-Maxwell 78-6.

Benton Community defeated North Polk 48-24
160 – Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) over Benjamin Bryant (North Polk) Dec 6-1
170 – Cale Engebreston (North Polk) over Koley Kelly (Benton Community) Fall 0:41
182 – Tyler Gardner (North Polk) over Mayson Mitchell (Benton Community) Dec 5-3
195 – Dyllon Ireland (North Polk) over Troy Kupka (Benton Community) Dec 2-1
220 – Reece Wrage (North Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brennen Blegen (Benton Community) over Cole Sanger (North Polk) Fall 3:02
106 – Ryan Koehler (Benton Community) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Elijah Kupka (Benton Community) over Brandon Freeman (North Polk) Fall 1:03
120 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) over Jacob Moeckly (North Polk) Dec 10-3
126 – Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) over Evan Kelsick (North Polk) Fall 1:10
132 – Luke Engebretson (North Polk) over Jack Niebes (Benton Community) Fall 1:18
138 – Blake Heying (Benton Community) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Ryan Tjelmeland (Benton Community) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) over Colton Manock (North Polk) Fall 1:50
Benton Community defeated Forest City 59-24
106 – Ryan Koehler (Benton Community) over David Schaumberg (Forest City) Fall 1:37
113 – Elijah Kupka (Benton Community) over Noah Larson (Forest City) Fall 0:58
120 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) over Carsen Miller (Forest City) Fall 1:20
126 – Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) over Shad Wooge (Forest City) Fall 1:35
132 – Kellen Moore (Forest City) over Jack Niebes (Benton Community) Fall 0:43
138 – Blake Heying (Benton Community) over Jeremiah Tegland (Forest City) Fall 0:18
145 – Hayden Hoffmeyer (Forest City) over Ryan Tjelmeland (Benton Community) Fall 0:45
152 – Brenden Heying (Benton Community) over Ethan Sesker (Forest City) Fall 5:14
160 – Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) over James Hagen (Forest City) TF 18-2
170 – Koley Kelly (Benton Community) over Trevor Siddell (Forest City) Fall 1:00
182 – Brock Good (Forest City) over Mayson Mitchell (Benton Community) Fall 3:45
195 – Troy Kupka (Benton Community) over Peyton Klein (Forest City) Fall 3:17
220 – Colby Krutsinger (Forest City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brennen Blegen (Benton Community) over Caleb Cooper (Forest City) Fall 0:56
Benton Community defeated East Marshall/GMG 43-29
182 – Drew Wheater (East Marshall/GMG) over Mayson Mitchell (Benton Community) Dec 6-3
195 – Xander Bowers (East Marshall/GMG) over Troy Kupka (Benton Community) Fall 1:27
220 – Colton Robinson (East Marshall/GMG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brennen Blegen (Benton Community) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Brody Augspurger (East Marshall/GMG) over Ryan Koehler (Benton Community) Fall 1:56
113 – Elijah Kupka (Benton Community) over Wyatt Benson (East Marshall/GMG) Fall 1:57
120 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) over Xavier Slifer (East Marshall/GMG) Fall 5:12
126 – Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jack Niebes (Benton Community) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Dominik Ridout (East Marshall/GMG) over Blake Heying (Benton Community) TF 15-0
145 – Brenden Heying (Benton Community) over Kordell Negrete (East Marshall/GMG) Maj 9-1
152 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) over Tim Benson (East Marshall/GMG) Fall 4:44
160 – Garrett Kerber (East Marshall/GMG) over Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) Dec 6-1
170 – Koley Kelly (Benton Community) over Johnathan Edel (East Marshall/GMG) Dec 7-0
South Tama County defeated Benton Community 40-37
195 – Rudy Papakee (South Tama County) over Troy Kupka (Benton Community) TF 18-3
220 – Gavin Bridgewater (South Tama County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brennen Blegen (Benton Community) over Dayton Filloon (South Tama County) Fall 5:07
106 – Cale Graff (South Tama County) over Ryan Koehler (Benton Community) Fall 1:41
113 – Elijah Kupka (Benton Community) over Eligh Branan (South Tama County) Fall 0:47
120 – Amare Chavez (South Tama County) over Jordan Thys (Benton Community) Fall 2:43
126 – Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) over Anthony Thompson (South Tama County) Fall 0:41
132 – Jacob Youngbear (South Tama County) over Jack Niebes (Benton Community) Fall 1:39
138 – Logan Arp (South Tama County) over Blake Heying (Benton Community) TF 16-0
145 – Ryan Tjelmeland (Benton Community) over Pedro Munoz (South Tama County) Fall 1:35
152 – Brenden Heying (Benton Community) over Andres Lugo Jr. (South Tama County) Maj 14-6
160 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) over Cyrus Mathes (South Tama County) Dec 11-6
170 – Boden Koehler (South Tama County) over Mayson Mitchell (Benton Community) Fall 0:51
182 – Koley Kelly (Benton Community) over Ryne Kesl (South Tama County) Fall 4:38

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.