WRESTLING: Benton hosts sectional tourney in Van Horne

IHSAA 2A Sectional 15 @ Benton Community

Mount Vernon 230.0
Williamsburg 214.0
Benton Community 197.0
Columbus/WMU 147.0
Mid-Prairie 141.0
Fairfield 102.0

Benton results

106 – Ryan Koehler (5-14) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
Semifinal – Kyler Provin (Williamsburg) 39-13 won by fall over Koehler (Fall 0:51)
3rd Place Match – Jacob Nelson (Columbus/WMU) 20-28 won by decision over Koehler (Dec 5-3)

113 – Elijah Kupka (23-6) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
Semifinal – Kupka won by decision over Ty Scorpil (Columbus/WMU) 41-9 (Dec 8-7)
1st Place Match – Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg) 46-1 won by decision over Kupka
2nd Place Match – Kupka won by no contest

120- Jordan Thys (28-14) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
Semifinal – Thys won by decision over Tytan Guerrero (Williamsburg) 25-7 (Dec 11-4)
1st Place Match – Lane Scorpil (Columbus/WMU) 40-0 won by major decision over Thys (MD 21-8)
2nd Place Match – Thys won by no contest

126 – Jaiden Moore (35-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
Semifinal – Moore won by fall over Kadince Milder (Williamsburg) 16-25 (Fall 1:25)
1st Place Match – Moore won by medical forfeit over Zach Westercamp (Fairfield) 16-10 (M. For.)

132 – Jack Niebes (4-4) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Landry Gingerich (Mid-Prairie) 16-27 won by fall over Niebes (Fall 4:00)
5th Place Match – Niebes won by fall over Johnathan Miranda (Columbus/WMU) 2-16 (Fall 2:36)

138 – Blake Heying (22-16) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points.
Semifinal – Nile Sinn (Williamsburg) 24-13 won by fall over Heying (Fall 3:32)
3rd Place Match – Heying won by fall over Jace Hannes (Fairfield) 11-16 (Fall 2:33)
2nd Place Match – Nile Sinn (Williamsburg) 24-13 won by no contest

145 – Brenden Heying (32-4) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.
Semifinal – Heying won by major decision over Jackson Rhomberg (Mount Vernon) 5-4 (MD 13-2)
1st Place Match – Heying won by fall over Cael Moore (Williamsburg) 20-26 (Fall 3:18)

152 – Clayton Sebetka (29-13) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
Semifinal – Sebetka won by decision over Conner Parker (Williamsburg) 13-10 (Dec 3-1)
1st Place Match – Henry Ryan (Mount Vernon) 39-4 won by fall over Sebetka (Fall 3:41)
2nd Place Match – Sebetka won by no contest

160 – Mason Dellamuth (21-15) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Dellamuth won by fall over Wyatt Lovelady (Fairfield) 3-12 (Fall 0:41)
Semifinal – Jackson Hird (Mount Vernon) 31-15 won by decision over Dellamuth (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match – Dellamuth won by major decision over Dom Shively (Mid-Prairie) 12-23 (MD 13-1)
2nd Place Match – Jackson Hird (Mount Vernon) 31-15 won by no contest

170- Koley Kelly (18-20) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Kelly won by decision over Alexander Marovets (Williamsburg) 10-6 (Dec 4-3)
Semifinal – Kelly won by decision over Kaden Meader (Mid-Prairie) 29-16 (Dec 8-2)
1st Place Match – Kelly won by decision over Ryder Bunch (Mount Vernon) 21-19 (Dec 1-0)

182 – Mayson Mitchell (13-19) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Mitchell won by decision over Ethan Palmer (Columbus/WMU) 18-26 (Dec 7-4)
Semifinal – Gable Dayton (Williamsburg) 41-7 won by fall over Mitchell (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match – Mitchell won by major decision over Dre Smithburg (Fairfield) 11-17 (MD 12-2)
2nd Place Match – Zatyk Holub (Mount Vernon) 25-19 won by fall over Mitchell (Fall 1:20)

195 – Troy Kupka (8-22) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Theodore Metcalf (Fairfield) 25-8 won by fall over Kupka (Fall 3:48)
5th Place Match – Kupka won by fall over Markel Zapiensz (Columbus/WMU) 19-14 (Fall 5:59)

220 – Aidan Thompson (1-8) placed 6th and scored 4.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Kai Malone (Columbus/WMU) 27-20 won by fall over Thompson (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match – Cale Fenton (Williamsburg) 27-23 won by fall over Thompson (Fall 0:53)

285 – Brennen Blegen (25-11) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Quarterfinal – Blegen won by fall over Nick Kaska (Fairfield) 13-9 (Fall 2:12)
Semifinal – Russel Coil (Columbus/WMU) 27-10 won by fall over Blegen (Fall 2:59)
3rd Place Match – Trystin Lashley (Mount Vernon) 28-19 won by fall over Blegen (Fall 2:00)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.