BC boys and girls track teams run well at Vinton Co-ed

Vinton Viking Co-ed

Tuesday, April 26, 2022

Vinton, Iowa

Girls’ team scores

  1. Marion 134.00
  2. W Marshall 109.00
  3. Vinton-Shellsburg 106.00
  4. Alburnett 83.00
  5. Benton 78.00
  6. W Delaware 68.00
  7. Iowa Valley 2.00
  8. Valley Lutheran 1.00

Benton place-winners

  • 800 – 1 Gwen King 2:38.22, 2 Abby Rinderknecht 2:42.13
  • 1500 – 1 Jaida Lyons 5:23.35
  • Discus – 5 Addison Phillips 92-07, 6 Ana Glawe 88-02
  • Shot put – 3 Ana Glawe 31-11.50, 6 Sammy Dengler 29-04.50
  • 4×100 – 5 54.44 Carlie Sims, Alyssa Tegeler, Kiah Coffin, Addison Phillips
  • 4×200 – 2 1:52.70 Emma Von Ahsen, Hope Moore, Alyssa Tegeler, Delaney Lohrer
  • 4×400 – 3 4:31.70 Hope Moore, Emma Von Ahsen, Kennedy Donald, Delaney Lohrer
  • 4×800 – 2 10:45.41 Jaida Lyons, Gwen King, Abby Rinderknecht, Abbie Jones
  • Shuttle hurdle – 1 1:10.16 Alyssa Tegeler, Kiah Coffin, Janelle Morris, Hope Moore
  • Sprint medley – 4 2:01.48 Carlie Sims, Kiah Coffin, Alyssa Tegeler, Delaney Lohrer
  • Distance medley – 5 5:00.78 Ashlyn Drahos, Kayla Lennie, Kennedy Lohrer, Kierstyn Wacek

Boys’ team scores

  1. Benton 165.00
  2. Marion 116.00
  3. Denver 100.00
  4. Iowa Valley 65.00
  5. Vinton-Shellsburg 52.00
  6. Alburnett 38.00
  7. Valley Lutheran 28.00
  8. Janesville 20.00

Benton place-winners

  • 100 – 1 Sam Wallace 11.51
  • 200 – 1 Jacob Brecht 22.76, 2 Sam Wallace 22.98
  • 400 – 2 Aiden Harris 51.69, 5 Sam Wallace 53.79
  • 110 hurdles – 1 Colin Buch 16.06, 4 Easton Patterson 17.81
  • 1600 – 4 Trey Schulte 4:53.27
  • 3200 – 4 Trey Schulte 10:46.94
  • 400 hurdles – 1 Colin Buch 57.13, 3 Easton Patterson 1:01.59
  • Discus – 1 Brennen Blegen 150-08, 3 Carter Holmes 116-09
  • High jump – 3 Bjorn Sunesen 5-06.00, 3 Noah Franck 5-06.00
  • Long jump – 4 Bjorn Sunesen 19-00.00, 7 Aidan Thompson 17-03.50
  • Shot put – 4 Kyler Mahan 44-01.50, 6 Brennen Blegen 40-04.00
  • 4×100 – 1 44.26 Sam Wallace, Carson Bruns, Aidan Thompson, Jacob Brecht
  • 4×200 – 2 1:34.77 Mayson Mitchell, Carson Bruns, Bjorn Sunesen, Jacob Brecht
  • 4×400 – 4 3:44.34 Gavin Brooks, Easton Pfiffner, Mayson Mitchell, Bjorn Sunesen
  • 4×800 – 4 9:26.49 Ryan Lange, Isaac Cretin, Brandon Schultz, Isaac Morris
  • Shuttle hurdle – 1 1:04.03 Colin Buch, Noah Franck, Aidan Thompson, Easton Patterson
  • Sprint medley – 2 1:39.94 Aidan Gallery, Owen Tjelmeland, Grant Lange, Wyatt Rinderknecht
  • Distance medley – 3 4:04.48 Colin Buch, Aidan Thompson, Gavin Brooks, Brady Osborn

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.