Benton track teams run at WaMaC

WaMaC Championship

Thursday, May 5, 2022, at Dyersville-Beckman

Girls’ team scores

  1. Solon 180.00
  2. Williamsburg 90.00
  3. Mt Vernon 83.00
  4. Clear Creek Amana 76.00
  5. CPU 72.00
  6. South Tama 54.00
  7. Marion 44.00
  8. Independence 38.00
  9. Benton 30.00
  10. Vinton-Shellsburg 24.00
  11. Maquoketa 24.00
  12. W Delaware 20.00
  13. Beckman 6.00

Benton place-winners

  • 200 – 7 Hope Moore 27.71
  • 800 – 4 Jaida Lyons 2:32.82
  • 100 hurdles – 5 Alyssa Tegeler 16.55
  • Discus – 7 Addison Phillips 100-11.00
  • 4×100 – 6 52.30 Carlie Sims, Alyssa Tegeler, Kiah Coffin, Hope Moore
  • 4×200 – 7 1:53.63 Emma Von Ahsen, Kiah Coffin, Delaney Lohrer, Hope Moore
  • 4×400 – 8 4:28.44 Delaney Lohrer, Kennedy Donald, Jaida Lyons, Emma Townsley
  • 4×800 – 6 10:25.04 Jaida Lyons, Gwen King, Abby Rinderknecht, Abbie Jones
  • Shuttle hurdle – 3 1:09.24 Alyssa Tegeler, Kiah Coffin, Janelle Morris, Hope Moore
  • Distance medley – 7 4:47.46 Kaitlyn Kulbartz, Ashlyn Drahos, Kennedy Donald, Abbie Jones

Boys’ team scores

  1. Clear Creek Amana 107.00
  2. Benton 106.00
  3. Solon 98.00
  4. Marion 88.00
  5. Mt Vernon 74.00
  6. Williamsburg 64.00
  7. CPU 61.00
  8. South Tama 38.00
  9. Maquoketa 38.00
  10. Vinton-Shellsburg 29.00
  11. Independence 27.00
  12. Beckman 9.00
  13. W Delaware 2.00

Benton placer-winners

  • 100 – 2 Sam Wallace 11.19, 6 Jacob Brecht 11.47
  • 200 – 1 Sam Wallace 22.34, 2 Jacob Brecht 22.53
  • 400 – 4 Aiden Harris 51.37
  • 110 hurdles – 3 Colin Buch 15.99
  • 1600 – 7 Trey Schulte 4:52.75
  • 400 hurdles – 1 Colin Buch 57.07, 6 Easton Patterson 1:01.22
  • Discus – 2 Brennen Blegen 150-04.00
  • High jump – 5 Bjorn Sunesen 5-10.00
  • Long jump – 10 Bjorn Sunesen 18-06.00
  • Shot put – 7 Kyler Mahan 43-07.75
  • 4×100 – 6 45.42 Aidan Gallery, Lawrence Wallace, Aidan Thompson, Carson Bruns
  • 4×200 – 1 1:30.30 Sam Wallace, Carson Bruns, Bjorn Sunesen, Jacob Brecht
  • 4×400 – 4 3:29.97 Bjorn Sunesen, Sam Wallace, Aiden Harris, Easton Pfiffner
  • 4×800 – 8 9:17.63 Brady Osborn, Isaac Morris, Isaac Cretin, Ryan Lange
  • Shuttle hurdle – 2 1:02.57 Colin Buch, Noah Franck, Aidan Thompson, Easton Patterson
  • Sprint medley – 3 1:36.30 Lawrence Wallace, Carson Bruns, Jacob Brecht, Aiden Harris
  • Distance medley – 5 3:50.71 Colin Buch, Aidan Thompson, Easton Pfiffner, Trey Schulte

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.