Benton Class of 2022 receives scholarships and honors

Iowa and College Scholarships recognized
2022 Iowa Scholarships for the ArtsElla Hayden
Aksarben Ag Leaders ScholarshipEllie Karr
Alliant Energy Children of Employees ScholarshipAidan Thompson
American Legion Auxiliary Menkel-Bockhot Unit 107 Keystone Betty Junge Memorial Merit AwardJulia Biery
AMVETS ScholarshipRebecca Payne
Atkins American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship Adolph H Schueler Unit Post 217Isaac Cretin, Ryan Lange
Atkins Community Club ScholarshipJulia Biery, Grant Lange, Ryan Lange
Atkins Woman’s Club ScholarshipCaiden Becker, Julia Biery, Isaac Cretin, Kori Lyle
Benton County American Legion Auxililary Merit AwardJulia Biery, Dawson Franck, Sarah Gorkow, Ella Hayden
Benton County American Legion ScholarshipEmma Drahos, Dawson Franck, Ethan Hudson, Alexander Ludeking
Benton County Cattleman ScholarshipNathan Werning
Benton County Farm BureauEllie Karr
Benton County Pork Producers ScholarshipMya Meyer
Benton County Soil and Water Conservation DistrictAlexander Ludeking, Nathan Werning
Bernie Saggau AwardGrace Embretson
Better Business Student of Integrity Honorable MentionAiden Harris
Blairstown American Legion & Aux. ScholarshipEmma Drahos, Ella Hayden, Alison Newton, Nathan Werning
Blairstown Community Foundation & Sauerkraut DaysElla Hayden, Kaitlyn Kulbartz, Isaac Lueckenotto, Alison Newton, Nathan Werning
Blairstown Firefighters ScholarshipEmma Drahos, Nathan Werning
Bobcat AwardRyan Tjelmeland
Bobcat Kindness AwardJacob Brecht
Cedar Rapids Area Association of Realtors ScholarshipsSeth Block, Jacob Brecht, Sarah Gorkow, Ella Hayden, Ellie Karr, Raynee LaGrange, Trinity LaGrange, Alexander Ludeking, Nathan Werning
Coe College Marshall Music ScholarshipCaitlin Atwood
Des Moines Register Academic All-State NomineeSadie Blomberg
East-Central Iowa Rural Electric CooperativeAlexander Ludeking
Female Athlete of the YearGrace Embretson
FFAJessica Crawford, Ethan Hudson, Emily Ingalls, Ellie Karr, Raynee LaGrange, Trinity LaGrange, Alexander Ludeking, Mya Meyer
Gems of Hope Scholarship (Eastern Iowa Corridor)Jessica Crawford
Governor’s Scholar Recognition Program 2022Sadie Blomberg
Grinnell MutualJessica Crawford
Hills Bank Leadership GrantAlexander Ludeking
IGHSAUGrace Embretson
ImpactLife Student Impact AwardAlexander Ludeking
Iowa ASBDA & West Music 2022 Solo Competition Winner ScholarshipCaitlin Atwood
Iowa Farm BureauAlexander Ludeking
Iowa Lakes Community College Presidentail AwardAidan Thompson
Iowa State Bar Association Citizenship AwardAbigail Rinderknecht
Iowa State Christina Hixson 2022 Opportunity AwardEmily Ingalls
Jeanette M Miller ScholarshipEmily Miller
Doug Keiper Memorial ScholarshipJulia Biery
Keystone American Legion Scholarship Merkel-Bockholt Unit 107Julia Biery
Keystone Communications ScholarshipMorgan Claeys
Keystone TurnerMorgan Claeys
Keystone TurnerettesMorgan Claeys
Kirkwood Community College Leaders for TomorrowNathan Werning
Kirkwood Community College Presidential AwardJulia Biery, Sarah Gorkow
KWWL Best of Class 2022Sadie Blomberg
Leo H. Grether Memorial ScholarshipElla Hayden
Linn County Farm BureauAlexander Ludeking
Male Athlete of the YearJacob Brecht
Meister Singer Scholarship from Wartburg CollegeElla Hayden, Rebecca Payne
Michael E Kitson Memorial ScholarshipRaynee LaGrange, Trinity LaGrange
National Council on Youth Leadership – Ambassador ScholarshipCaiden Becker, Owen Sadler
National Council on Youth Leadership – Transamerica Leader in Excellence AwardElla Hayden
Newhall American Legion Auxiliary Merit AwardAndrew Hudson, Ethan Hudson
Newhall American Legion ScholarshipCaiden Becker, Andrew Hudson
Newhall Firefighters ScholarshipEthan Hudson
Newhall First Responders ScholarshipBrady Osborn
Newhall Lions Club ScholarshipSamantha Dengler
Nick Adenhart ScholarshipAlexander Ludeking
Norway American Legion ScholarshipJacob Brecht, Sarah Gorkow, Raynee LaGrange, Trinity LaGrange, Alexander Ludeking
Principal’s Leadership AwardCaiden Becker, Sadie Blomberg, Grace Embretson, Ella Hayden, Abigail Rinderknecht
Ralph and Agnes Dostal 4-H ScholarshipAlexander Ludeking
Sarah Reisss Manager ScholarshipAllyson Gauthier
Seal of BiliteracySadie Blomberg
St. Joseph/St Michael Knights of Columbus ScholarshipJessica Crawford
Silver CordCaitlin Atwood, Caiden Becker, Julia Biery, Emma Drahos, Kaitlyn Kulbartz, Ryan Lange, Emily Miller, Alexander Pisch, Owen Sadler, Nathan Werning, Tristan West
The Bernie Saggau AwardGrace Embretson
Third District American Legion Auxiliary Merit AwardCaiden Becker,Ella Hayden,Nathan Werning
Unity Point Health/St. Luke’s Foundation Yaw ScholarshipElla Hayden
US Marine Female Distinguished Athlete AwardGrace Embretson
US Marines Male Distinguished Athlete AwardJacob Brecht
US Marines Scholastic Excellence AwardSadie Blomberg
US Marines Stemper Fidelis Award for Musical ExcellenceSadie Blomberg
Van Horne American Legion Auxiliary ScholarshipDawson Franck, Emily Ingalls
Van Horne American Legion ScholarshipDawson Franck
Van Horne Lions Club ScholarshipDawson Franck
Wartburg Presidential AwardRebecca Payne
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarships
Deb Allman Memorial ScholarshipAlison Newton
Atkins Lumber Company ScholarshipJacob Brecht
Atkins Savings Bank ScholarshipGrace Embretson
Atkins Telephone Company ScholarshipSarah Gorkow
Ballard, Christine Memorial ScholarshipColin Buch
BankIowa ScholarshipSamantha Dengler
BC Class of 1980 ScholarshipRaynee LaGrange
BC Class of 2016 ScholarshipEmma Eiler
1971 Benton Community State Championship Baseball Team ScholarshipAidan Thompson
Roy Becker Sr. and Becker Tiling ScholarshipNathan Werning
Benton Community Fine Arts ScholarshipAlison Newton
Benton County State Bank ScholarshipBrady Osborn
Benton Scholarship foundationKiah Coffin, Jessica Crawford, Sarah Gorkow, Delanee Hartl, Alison Newton, Koley Kelly, Ayriana Veerhusen
Blairstown Community Development GroupAlison Newton
Deb Bridgewater MemorialAllyson Gauthier
Bridgewater Family ScholarshipAiden Harris
Jesse and Theresa Bries ScholarshipTrinity LaGrange
Tim Casey ScholarshipMya Meyer
Chelsea Savings Bank ScholarshipSamantha Dengler
Lillian Christianson-Stoner Memorial ScholarshipEmma Eiler
Shorty and Earlene Clausen ScholarshipJessica Crawford
Coleman/Thompson Family ScholarshipSophie Krueger
Ray and Gertrude Detlefsen Memorial ScholarshipBrody Bries
Ron and Sally Donald ScholarshipColin Buch
Jerry & Diane Eckenrod ScholarshipAiden Harris
Duane & Pamela England ScholarshipGrace Embretson
Final Season Movie ScholarshipNathan Polansky
Mitch Fischer Memorial ScholarshipSydney Fry
Gahring Machine ScholarshipAndrew Hudson
Garbers Family ScholarshipRiley Curtis
Jack Hannen Scholarship For Computer Science StudiesAyriana Veerhusen
Harold Ritscher/Mary Adams Family ScholarshipMya Meyer
Harold & Marjorie Hartkemeyer Memorial ScholarshipTristan West
William & Barbara Hennings FamilyAlyssa Tegeler
Chad Hennings ScholarshipKori Lyle
Hills Bank & Trust Company ScholarshipSidny Miner
Hofer Family ScholarshipJada Garrett
In Memory of the Humphrey Boys ScholarshipAyriana Veerhusen
It’s Great To Be A Bobcat” ScholarshipEmily Miller
Erin & Kathy Janss ScholarshipAllyson Gauthier
Mary & David Junge ScholarshipRaynee LaGrange
Raegan Lynn Junge ScholarshipKori Lyle
Keith & Wendy Junge ScholarshipTristan West
Kaestner FamilyAidan Thompson
Gary & Amy Kaiser Family ScholarshipBrady Osborn
Louis and Joanne Kaiser ScholarshipDawson Franck
Keystone Nursing Care Center Inc ScholarshipAbigail Rinderknecht
Keystone Savings Bank ScholarshipJaiden Moore
Don Krug Family ScholarshipMegan Kenny
Jim & Gina Krug Family ScholarshipAlyssa Tegeler
Charles & Evelyn Kubichek, Family ScholarshipEmma Eiler
Leland and Yvonne Kuch Family ScholarshipKoley Kelly
Nathan “Nate” Lankow Memorial ScholarshipAidan Thompson
Kenneth and Etta Lee Memorial ScholarshipAndrew Hudson
Don & Jan Logan, ScholarshipSydney Fry
Mansfield Charitable Foundation ScholarshipEmma Drahos
Debbie Manternach Memorial ScholarshipAbigail Rinderknecht
Terry and Doris Markwitz ScholarshipLawrence Wallace
Masonic Lodge ScholarshipJacob Brecht & Kiah Coffin
Tamie Matheny Memorial ScholarshipMorgan Claeys
Dennis & Rebecca McCollough ScholarshipSydney Fry
McCormick & Hurley Family ScholarshipEmma Drahos
Shannon M. McDowell Memorial ScholarshipGrace Embretson
McKechnie Family ScholarshipRiley Curtis
Leo J. Mell Memorial ScholarshipLawrence Wallace
Rick and Cindy Nolan ScholarshipMegan Kenny
Alberta Owens Memorial ScholarshipTrinity LaGrange
Melissa Palmersheim Memorial ScholarshipRiley Curtis
Palo Savings Bank ScholarshipEmily Miller
Patrice Pickart Strellner ScholarshipSamantha Dengler
Rudolf Pingel Memorial ScholarshipIsaac Cretin
Lillian Pingel Memorial ScholarshipAlyssa Tegeler
Irene Pohlmann Memorial ScholarshipDelanee Hartl
Wayne & Ella Potter Memorial ScholarshipNathan Werning
Prusha Family ScholarshipKarley Urell
Rabe Hardware ScholarshipNathan Polansky
Jerry Rabe Memorial ScholarshipJaiden Moore
Rausch Financial Services ScholarshipSophie Krueger
John Reinhardt Memorial ScholarshipAiden Harris
H.O. Schloeman Memorial ScholarshipEthan Hudson, Emily Ingalls, Ellie Karr, Isaac Lueckenotto, Alexander Ludeking, Janelle Morris, Ryan Lange, Owen Sadler
Ruth Schloeman Memorial ScholarshipCaitlin Atwood, Caiden Becker, Sadie Blomberg, Keira Carper, Ella Hayden,Bjørn Sunesen
Linnie Schloeman/Young Corn Memorial ScholarshipKaitlyn Kulbartz
Bruce Schulte Memorial ScholarshipAbigail Rinderknecht
Jason Seboldt Memorial ScholarshipSamantha Dengler
Major Kimberly Semelroth-Speck Memorial ScholarshipIsaac Cretin
Sindt Implement Incorporated ScholarshipJessica Crawford
Ben and Nina Smith Memorial ScholarshipRaynee LaGrange
Evelyn Sorensen Petersen Memorial ScholarshipKiah Coffin
South Slope Cooperative Communications ScholarshipMya Meyer
Dustin M. Stoddard Memorial ScholarshipSarah Gorkow
Russell & Lavonne Thompson Memorial ScholarshipKori Lyle
Russ & Lavonne ThompsonColin Buch
Sheldon & Bernice Thompson ScholarshipIsaac Cretin
Thys Automotive Family ScholarshipAllyson Gauthier
Bruce Towe Memorial FFA ScholarshipAndrew Hudson
Townsley Family ScholarshipGrace Embretson
Mr. and Mrs. Otis Tuttle Memorial ScholarshipMorgan Claeys
Royal and Hazel Tuttle Memorial ScholarshipAndrew Hudson
Pamela Van Etten Memorial ScholarshipTristan West
Van Horne Cooperative Telephone ScholarshipKarley Urell
Van Horne Family Medical Clinic ScholarshipAbigail Rinderknecht
Dr. Donald and Verna Wagner Memorial ScholarshipAllyson Gauthier
Watkins Savings Bank ScholarshipSidny Miner
David Weichman Memorial ScholarshipJulia Biery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.