Benton girls’ wrestling travels to Independence

Independence Girls Invitational 2022

Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022

Benton results

Mo Brown’s place is 3rd and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Nina Wade (Bettendorf) won by fall over Mo Brown (Benton Community) (Fall 1:07)
  • 1st Place Match – McKenna Broadhead (Denver) won by fall over Mo Brown (Benton Community) (Fall 0:47)
  • 1st Place Match – Mo Brown (Benton Community) won by fall over Adlie Miller (Solon) (Fall 0:21)

Bailey Davis’s place is 1st and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Kiley Homeister (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 3:32)
  • 1st Place Match – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Kate Richards (Solon) (Fall 2:49)
  • 1st Place Match – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Hayden Wade (Williamsburg) (Fall 0:33)

Mililley Mason’s place is 2nd and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Mililley Mason (Benton Community) won by decision over Anna Hodge (North Scott) (Dec 7-6)
  • 1st Place Match – Mililley Mason (Benton Community) won by fall over Alex Johnson (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Fall 5:33)
  • 1st Place Match – Alexis Johnson (Waverly-Shell Rock) won by fall over Mililley Mason (Benton Community) (Fall 2:27)

Kaitilynn Guldner’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Chloe Hundertmark (North Scott) won by fall over Kaitilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 0:11)
  • 1st Place Match – Kally Corbin (East Buchanan) won by fall over Kaitilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 1:10)
  • 1st Place Match – Delaney Youngblut (Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by fall over Kaitilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 1:20)

Jessa DeMoss’s place is 1st and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Nyssa Salinas (Charles City) (Fall 0:45)
  • 1st Place Match – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Savannah Baldus (Charles City) (Fall 1:09)
  • 1st Place Match – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Harper Griffin (Marion) (Fall 1:02)

Emma Fennern’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Brianna Bistricky (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) won by fall over Emma Fennern (Benton Community) (Fall 3:04)
  • 1st Place Match – Isabellla Taylor (Anamosa) won by fall over Emma Fennern (Benton Community) (Fall 1:04)
  • 1st Place Match – Cora Davis (North Scott) won by fall over Emma Fennern (Benton Community) (Fall 5:39)

Madilyn Colburn’s place is 3rd and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Madilyn Colburn (Benton Community) won by fall over Nayela Saldivar-Recio (Davenport) (Fall 0:48)
  • 1st Place Match – Phoenix Gryp (Williamsburg) won by fall over Madilyn Colburn (Benton Community) (Fall 0:41)
  • 1st Place Match – Dionni Garcia-Vasquez (West Liberty) won by fall over Madilyn Colburn (Benton Community) (Fall 1:40)

Lizzy Wolf’s place is 1st and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Kenleigh Trumblee (Independence) (Fall 1:05)
  • 1st Place Match – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Mercedes Brockert (West Liberty) (Fall 1:19)
  • 1st Place Match – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Brooklyn McNeil (Bettendorf) (Fall 1:04)

Carlie Sims’s place is 2nd and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Carlie Sims (Benton Community) won in sudden victory – 1 over Lily Gearheart (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (SV-1 13-11)
  • 1st Place Match – Carlie Sims (Benton Community) won by medical forfeit over Courtney Crawford (Bettendorf) (MFF)
  • 1st Place Match – Morgan Strief (Bettendorf) won by fall over Carlie Sims (Benton Community) (Fall 1:20)

Amanda Schnor’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) won by fall over Chloe Kraayenbrink (Cedar Rapids Washington) (Fall 0:19)
  • 1st Place Match – Alissa Sanchez (West Liberty) won by fall over Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) (Fall 3:11)
  • 1st Place Match – Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) won by fall over Celeste Manning (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (Fall 0:52)

Kaitlyn Bonewitz’s place is 3rd and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Khylie Wainwright (North Scott) won by fall over Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 0:27)
  • 1st Place Match – Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) won by fall over Ella Treesfeld (AGWSR) (Fall 0:24)
  • 1st Place Match – Asiya Hussein (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 3:25)

Alexis Northcutt’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Ellie Weets (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Alexis Northcutt (Benton Community) (Fall 0:21)
  • 1st Place Match – Alexis Northcutt (Benton Community) won by fall over Ella Martin (Denver) (Fall 1:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Alexis Northcutt (Benton Community) won by fall over Nevada Buchheit (AGWSR) (Fall 1:30)

Aurora Schoettmer’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • 1st Place Match – Addison Penhollow (Oelwein) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 1:51)
  • 1st Place Match – Tegan Cavanaugh (Charles City) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 0:23)
  • 1st Place Match – Grace Hallam (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 1:20)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.