BC girls wrestle at Prairie Invite

Prairie Winter Classic – Girls Results for Benton Community

Saturday, Dec. 17, 2022 at Cedar Rapid Prairie

Katilynn Guldner’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Lorin Mart (Pella) won by fall over Katilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 2 – Taylor Hedeman (Union, LaPorte City) won by fall over Katilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 2:56)
  • Round 3 – Elizabeth Renshaw (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by fall over Katilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 1:27)
  • Round 4 – Addison Klenk (South Tama County) won by fall over Katilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 5 – Faith Cooper (Waukon) won by fall over Katilynn Guldner (Benton Community) (Fall 0:33)

HS Girls G-6 – Bailey Davis’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Hayden Wade (Williamsburg) (Fall 2:22)
  • Round 2 – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Ava Rodriguez (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 3 – Mimi Kuundu (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) won by fall over Bailey Davis (Benton Community) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 4 – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Lainey Drown (Urbandale) (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 5 – Bailey Davis (Benton Community) won by fall over Shayla Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 0:20)

HS Girls G-7 – Aurora Schoettmer’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Karsyn Roling (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 2 – Emma Descourouez (Clear Creek-Amana) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 3 – Natalia Gentiluomo (Iowa City, West) won by major decision over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Maj 14-6)
  • Round 4 – Gracelyn Rieff (Epworth, Western Dubuque) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 2:50)
  • Round 5 – Rayna Timmerman (Dubuque Hempstead) won by fall over Aurora Schoettmer (Benton Community) (Fall 1:20)

HS Girls G-9 – Amanda Schnor’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ava Garcia (Williamsburg) won by fall over Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) (Fall 1:17)
  • Round 2 – Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) won by fall over Peyten Schilling (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (Fall 3:17)
  • Round 3 – Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) won by fall over Kenadee Batey (Marion) (Fall 3:52)
  • Round 4 – Evelyn McDowell (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by fall over Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) (Fall 5:21)
  • Round 5 – Olivia Primrose (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Amanda Schnor (Benton Community) (Fall 4:53)

HS Girls G-13 – Kaitlyn Bonewitz’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) won by fall over Neveah Easton (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (Fall 0:57)
  • Round 2 – Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) won by fall over Sylvia Brofitt (Iowa City, West) (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 3 – Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) won by fall over Alyvia WortleyWaters (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 5:53)
  • Round 4 – Shannon Dolan (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by fall over Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 5 – Josie Bergmeier (Union, LaPorte City) won by fall over Kaitlyn Bonewitz (Benton Community) (Fall 0:28)

HS Girls G-17 – Lizzy Wolf’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Rayleigh Stander (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 2 – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Halle Bormann (Clear Creek-Amana) (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 3 – Maeley Elsbury (South Tama County) won by fall over Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) (Fall 2:31)
  • Round 4 – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Amya Wolf (Epworth, Western Dubuque) (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 5 – Lizzy Wolf (Benton Community) won by fall over Ella Anliker (Urbandale) (Fall 3:31)

HS Girls G-18 Carlie Sims’s place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Elizabeth Briggs (Urbandale) won by fall over Carlie Sims (Benton Community) (Fall 3:03)
  • Round 2 – Madison Childers (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) won by fall over Carlie Sims (Benton Community) (Fall 3:13)
  • Round 3 – Carlie Sims (Benton Community) won by fall over Becca Eilers (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 4 – Carlie Sims (Benton Community) won by decision over Marley Krakilo (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) (Dec 9-4)
  • Round 5 – Dakota Storm (Columbus/WMU) won by fall over Carlie Sims (Benton Community) (Fall 0:59)

HS Girls G-23 – Emma Fennern’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Haley Church (Dubuque Hempstead) won by fall over Emma Fennern (Benton Community) (Fall 3:03)
  • Round 2 – Emma Fennern (Benton Community) won by fall over Sara Rose (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 3 – Sydnie Miller (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) won by fall over Emma Fennern (Benton Community) (Fall 3:13)
  • Round 4 – Emma Fennern (Benton Community) won by fall over Devynne Kruse (Waukon) (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 5 – Mya Ellsworth (Union, LaPorte City) won by fall over Emma Fennern (Benton Community) (Fall 2:00)

HS Girls G-25 – Laynee Armstrong’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jannell Avila (Iowa City, West) won by fall over Laynee Armstrong (Benton Community) (Fall 0:28)
  • Round 2 – Abagail Chyma (South Tama County) won by fall over Laynee Armstrong (Benton Community) (Fall 1:18)
  • Round 3 – Reagan Lubahn (Waukon) won by fall over Laynee Armstrong (Benton Community) (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 4 – Erika Brokovich (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) won by fall over Laynee Armstrong (Benton Community) (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 5 – Josie Jecklin (Epworth, Western Dubuque) won by fall over Laynee Armstrong (Benton Community) (Fall 0:21)

HS Girls G-27 – Jessa DeMoss’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Khloe Schmidt (Epworth, Western Dubuque) (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 2 – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Jenna Steenblock (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 3 – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Lydia Hefel (Dubuque Hempstead) (Fall 1:58)
  • Round 4 – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by fall over Miriam Ruvalcaba (Columbus/WMU) (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 5 – Jessa DeMoss (Benton Community) won by decision over Luisa Meade (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) (Dec 8-3)

HS Girls G-28 – Mililley Mason’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Mililley Mason (Benton Community) won by decision over Jaela Wills (Urbandale) (Dec 9-3)
  • Round 2 – Mililley Mason (Benton Community) won by fall over Enosakhare Sule (Iowa City, West) (Fall 3:51)
  • Round 3 – Mililley Mason (Benton Community) won by fall over Joscelyn Stricker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 4 – Rachel Rhomberg (Epworth, Western Dubuque) won by fall over Mililley Mason (Benton Community) (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 5 – Kloe Hemmersbach (Waukon) won by fall over Mililley Mason (Benton Community) (Fall 0:44)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.