Bobcats Roos, Bieschke are first at Mid-Prairie wrestling tourney

Colton Allen Memorial Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019 at Wellman

  1. Ankeny Centennial 199.0
  2. Alburnett 165.5
  3. Mid-Prairie 165.5
  4. Benton Community 134.0
  5. Mediapolis 109.0
  6. Iowa Valley 90.0

Benton results

106 – Luke Gehling (4-4)

  • Round 1 – Gehling won by decision over Jack Marshall (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 4-7 (Dec 7-5)
  • Round 2 – Brody Neighbor (Alburnett) 10-2 won by tech fall over Gehling (TF-1.5 3:07 (17-2))
  • Round 3 – Alex Vega (Ankeny Centennial) 7-1 won by fall over Gehling (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 4 – Gehling won by major decision over Mak Kennedy (Mediapolis) 0-5 (MD 14-4)
  • Round 5 – Joseph Davis (Benton Community) 8-5 won by fall over Gehling (Fall 3:23)

106 – Joseph Davis (8-5) placed 3rd

  • Round 1 – Brody Neighbor (Alburnett) 10-2 won by fall over Davis (Fall 0:14)
  • Round 2 – Davis won by fall over Mak Kennedy (Mediapolis) 0-5 (Fall 2:51)
  • Round 3 – Davis won by fall over Jack Marshall (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 4-7 (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 4 – Alex Vega (Ankeny Centennial) 7-1 won by decision over Davis 8-5 (Dec 7-1)
  • Round 5 – Davis won by fall over Gehling (Fall 3:23)

113 – Jordan Thys (4-9) placed 6th

  • Round 1 – Reed Callahan (Alburnett) 4-5 won by fall over Thys (Fall 2:18)
  • Round 2 – Mose Yoder (Mid-Prairie) 7-5 won by fall over Thys (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 3 – Dylan Gray (Ankeny Centennial) 5-5 won by fall over Thys (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 4 – Owen Russell (Mediapolis) 4-1 won by fall over Thys (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 5 – Zane Keim (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 12-3 won by decision over Thys (Dec 10-5)

126 – Ryan Tjelmeland (5-7) placed 4th

  • Round 1 – Tjelmeland won by tech fall over Khain Thiessen (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 0-10 (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3))
  • Round 2 – Logan Song (Ankeny Centennial) 7-2 won by fall over Tjelmeland (Fall 3:26)
  • Round 3 – Quinten Aney (Mediapolis) 3-1 won by fall over Tjelmeland (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 5 – Carson Klostermann (Alburnett) 7-2 won by fall over Tjelmeland (Fall 1:27)

132 – Dawson Franck (2-3) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Blaine McGraw (Alburnett) 5-6 won by fall over Franck (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 2 – Drew Dunn (Ankeny Centennial) 9-1 won by fall over Franck (Fall 2:56)
  • Round 3 – Franck won by fall over Zander Keim (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 2-9 (Fall 1:35)
  • Round 4 – Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 11-1 won by fall over Franck (Fall 1:56)
  • Round 5 – Franck won by fall over Smith Jacob (Ankeny Centennial) 1-4 (Fall 5:30)

132 – Wyatt Bieschke (11-1) placed 1st

  • Round 1 – Bieschke won by fall over Zander Keim (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 2-9 (Fall 0:14)
  • Round 2 – Bieschke won by tech fall over Blaine McGraw (Alburnett) 5-6 (TF-1.5 5:50 (16-1))
  • Round 3 – Bieschke won by fall over Smith Jacob (Ankeny Centennial) 1-4 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 4 – Bieschke won by fall over Franck (Fall 1:56)
  • Round 5 – Bieschke won by fall over Drew Dunn (Ankeny Centennial) 9-1 (Fall 2:59)

138 – Trey Striegel (2-5) placed 5th.

  • Round 1 – Dylan Barenz (Alburnett) 6-5 won by fall over Striegel (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 2 – Mason Dellamuth (Benton Community) 7-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Striegel (SV-1 7-5)
  • Round 3 – Mason Honderd (Ankeny Centennial) 4-0 won by fall over Striegel (Fall 3:27)
  • Round 4 – Pierce Kienitz (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 2-8 won by major decision over Striegel (MD 10-0)

138 – Mason Dellamuth (7-6) placed 3rd

  • Round 2 – Dellamuth won in sudden victory – 1 over Striegel (SV-1 7-5)
  • Round 3 – Dylan Barenz (Alburnett) 6-5 won by fall over Dellamuth (Fall 1:27)
  • Round 4 – Mason Honderd (Ankeny Centennial) 4-0 won by fall over Dellamuth (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 5 – Dellamuth won in sudden victory – 1 over Pierce Kienitz (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 2-8 (SV-1 6-4)

145 – Zach Strasser (2-6) placed 5th.

  • Round 1 – Gabe Murphy (Ankeny Centennial) 10-0 won by fall over Strasser (Fall 2:40)
  • Round 2 – Owen Trimpe (Mid-Prairie) 7-8 won by fall over Strasser (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 3 – Koley Kelly (Benton Community) 10-4 won by fall over Strasser (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 4 – Noah Mackey (Alburnett) 5-7 won by fall over Strasser (Fall 0:30)
  • Round 5 – Strasser won by fall over Damion Babcock (Benton Community) 1-7 (Fall 3:14)

145 – Koley Kelly (10-4) placed 2nd

  • Round 1 – Kelly won by major decision over Owen Trimpe (Mid-Prairie) 7-8 (MD 12-1)
  • Round 2 – Kelly won by fall over Noah Mackey (Alburnett) 5-7 (Fall 3:23)
  • Round 3 – Kelly won by fall over Strasser (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 4 – Kelly won by fall over Damion Babcock (Benton Community) 1-7 (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 5 – Gabe Murphy (Ankeny Centennial) 10-0 won by injury default over Kelly (Inj. 2:00)

145 – Damion Babcock (1-7) placed 6th.

  • Round 1 – Noah Mackey (Alburnett) 5-7 won by fall over Babcock (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 2 – Gabe Murphy (Ankeny Centennial) 10-0 won by fall over Babcock 1-7 (Fall 1:40)
  • Round 3 – Owen Trimpe (Mid-Prairie) 7-8 won by fall over Babcock (Fall 3:03)
  • Round 4 – Kelly won by fall over Babcock (Fall 0:19)
  • Round 5 – Strasser won by fall over Babcock 1-7 (Fall 3:14)

152 – Austin Timmerman (7-5) placed 3rd

  • Round 1 – Traven Murray (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 10-3 won by fall over Timmerman (Fall 4:38)
  • Round 4 – Timmerman won by decision over Zach English (Ankeny Centennial) 5-3 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 5 – Lucas Wagenbach (Mediapolis) 1-2 won by fall over Timmerman (Fall 5:24)

160 – Jackson Bruns (4-6) placed 4th

  • Round 1 – Vinnie Bowlin (Mid-Prairie) 9-2 won by tech fall over Bruns (TF-1.5 2:37 (17-2))
  • Round 2 – Bruns won by fall over Arwin Betzer (Alburnett) 1-4 (Fall 3:58)
  • Round 3 – Caden Benz (Mediapolis) 4-1 won by fall over Bruns (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 4 – Bruns won by fall over Nathaniel Miller (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 0-5 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 5 – Sam Watson (Ankeny Centennial) 3-2 won by fall over Bruns (Fall 1:54)

170 – Zane Frese (5-8) placed 4th

  • Round 1 – Frese won by fall over Johnathan Priest (Alburnett) 0-5 (Fall 4:55)
  • Round 2 – Cael Garvey (Mid-Prairie) 13-1 won by fall over Frese (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 3 – Griffen Wisehart (Ankeny Centennial) 9-1 won by fall over Frese (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 4 – Beau Stutzman (Mid-Prairie) 6-2 won by fall over Frese (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 5 – Frese won by decision over Theordore Zieser (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 5-5 (Dec 10-6)

182 – Austin Roos (12-1) placed 1st

  • Round 1 – Roos won by fall over Michael Dell (Ankeny Centennial) 4-5 (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 2 – Roos won by fall over Ben Meader (Mid-Prairie) 5-3 (Fall 2:50)
  • Round 4 – Roos won by fall over Ronan Peach (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 7-7 (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 5 – Roos won by decision over Cory Allen (Mid-Prairie) 12-1 (Dec 5-1)

285 – Keegan Murphy (1-10) placed 6th

  • Round 1 – Logan Boyle (Ankeny Centennial) 4-4 won by fall over Murphy (Fall 0:57)
  • Round 2 – Garret Madison (Ankeny Centennial) 6-2 won by fall over Murphy (Fall 0:13)
  • Round 3 – Kolby Morris (Alburnett) 8-4 won by fall over Murphy (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 4 – Gannon Callahan (Mid-Prairie) 14-1 won by fall over Murphy (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 5 – Brodey Neal (Mid-Prairie) 2-3 won by fall over Murphy (Fall 0:55)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.