Belle Plaine and Benton at JV tournament at Vinton-Shellsburg

Monday, Dec. 16, at Vinton

Belle Plaine JV

Boys 1 – Brayden Peterson’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Jordyn Shull (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 3 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by fall over Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:35)

Boys 1 – Jordyn Shull’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Jordyn Shull (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 2 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by fall over Jordyn Shull (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:00)

Boys 3 – Dayton Behounek’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kyle Frost (Waterloo West) won by decision over Dayton Behounek (Belle Plaine) (Dec 3-2)
  • Round 3 – Dayton Behounek (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Jack Marshall (Iowa Valley) (Fall 2:23)

Boys 10- Toby Oliver’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Toby Oliver (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Edi Kuduzovic (Waterloo West) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 2 – Toby Oliver (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Titus Jacob (Linn-Mar) (Fall 2:11)
  • Round 3 – Toby Oliver (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Kary Kesl (South Tama County) (Fall 0:52)

Boys 12 – Conner Peterson’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) won by fall over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:30)
  • Round 2 – David Karam (Solon) won by fall over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:01)
  • Round 3 – Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) won by fall over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:57)

Boys 18 – Nathan Arens’s place is 1st and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Damian Babcock (Benton Community) (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 2 – Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) won by decision over Landen Bushman (Linn-Mar) (Dec 4-2)
  • Round 3 – Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Brant Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) (Fall 2:44)

Boys 19 – Jacob Kaplan’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Charlie Dudley (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Jacob Kaplan (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 2 – Cris Garcia (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Jacob Kaplan (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:46)
  • Round 3 – Braeden Flynn (Solon) won by decision over Jacob Kaplan (Belle Plaine) (Dec 8-2)

Boys 21 – Gavin Ward’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Brahiam Rios (Charles City) (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Brady Clark (Independence) (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 3 – Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Domani Stephenson (Linn-Mar) (Fall 0:25)

Boys 23 – Gerard Smith’s place is 1st and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Lance Wood (Marion) (Fall 3:36)
  • Round 2 – Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Keegan O`Connell (Don Bosco) (Fall 3:23)
  • Round 3 – Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) won by major decision over Zach Strasser (Benton Community) (Maj 15-2)

Boys 25 – Devon Wonrau’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Taylor Dean (Waterloo West) won by fall over Devon Wonrau (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:50)
  • Round 2 – Colton Johnson (Benton Community) won by injury default over Devon Wonrau (Belle Plaine) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 3 – Jayden Gardner (Linn-Mar) won by injury default over Devon Wonrau (Belle Plaine) (Inj. 0:00)

Boys 26 – Steven Lenard’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Logan Schmidt (South Tama County) won by fall over Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:28)
  • Round 2 – Lucas Kampman (Solon) won by fall over Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 3 – Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) won by fall over James Bouska (Linn-Mar) (Fall 2:30)

Boys 27 – Mason Ward’s place is 1st and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Nate Wilson (Linn-Mar) (Fall 3:39)
  • Round 2 – Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Ian Troester (Waterloo West) (Fall 3:20)
  • Round 3 – Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) won by major decision over Gracin Morrow (Marion) (Maj 9-0)

Boys 29 – Erik Snyder’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Erik Snyder (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Zian Bautista (Linn-Mar) (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 2 – Erik Snyder (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Nathaniel Miller (Iowa Valley) (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 – Erik Snyder (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Gavin Jimenez (South Tama County) (Fall 1:00)

Boys 3 – James Riherd’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dan Jouanne (Center Point-Urbana) won by fall over James Riherd (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 2 – Austin Johnson (Marion) won by fall over James Riherd (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:44)
  • Round 3 – Rudy Papakee (South Tama County) won by fall over James Riherd (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:15)

Benton JV

Boys 1 – Luke Gehling’s place is 1st and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by fall over Jordyn Shull (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 3 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by fall over Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:35)

Boys 4 – Jordan Thys’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) won by fall over Ben Wright (Linn-Mar) (Fall 3:49)
  • Round 2 – Jordan Thys (Benton Community) won by fall over Carter Gleiter (Waterloo West) (Fall 2:21)
  • Round 3 – Eddie Garcia (South Tama County) won by fall over Jordan Thys (Benton Community) (Fall 1:05)

Boys 5 – Alex Gegenheimer’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kale Wieland (Independence) won by fall over Alex Gegenheimer (Benton Community) (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 2 – Levi Roberts (BGM, Brooklyn) won by fall over Alex Gegenheimer (Benton Community) (Fall 1:13)
  • Round 3 – Zane Keim (Iowa Valley) won by major decision over Alex Gegenheimer (Benton Community) (Maj 12-0)

Boys 7 – Hunter Howe’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ryan Eddy (Independence) won by fall over Hunter Howe (Benton Community) (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 2 – Drew Staudt (Charles City) won by fall over Hunter Howe (Benton Community) (Fall 3:37)
  • Round 3 – Austin Vandersee (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Hunter Howe (Benton Community) (Fall 3:37)

Boys 9 – Kean Campbell’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jacob Sindlinger (Charles City) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kean Campbell (Benton Community) (SV-1 2-0)
  • Round 2 – Haydin Branan (South Tama County) won by fall over Kean Campbell (Benton Community) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 3 – Kean Campbell (Benton Community) won by fall over Keaton Markt (Center Point-Urbana) (Fall 1:33)

Boys 11 – Colby Lennie’s place is 1st and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Colby Lennie (Benton Community) won by fall over Austin Pettit (Linn-Mar) (Fall 3:48)
  • Round 2 – Colby Lennie (Benton Community) won by decision over Brayce Howlett (Charles City) (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 3 – Colby Lennie (Benton Community) won by fall over Austin Schwake (Solon) (Fall 2:24)

Boys 12 – Casey Gallagher’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – David Karam (Solon) won by fall over Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) (Fall 3:55)
  • Round 2 – Amarreon Sykes (Waterloo West) won by decision over Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 3 – Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) won by fall over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:57)

Boys 13 – Dawson Franck’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brady Knode (South Tama County) won by fall over Dawson Franck (Benton Community) (Fall 4:00)
  • Round 2 – Marteus Denton (Waterloo West) won by fall over Dawson Franck (Benton Community) (Fall 3:51)
  • Round 3 – Dawson Franck (Benton Community) won by fall over Zander Keim (Iowa Valley) (Fall 3:00)

Boys 14 – Reece Knaack’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kayden Blunt (Charles City) won by tech fall over Reece Knaack (Benton Community) (TF 15-0)
  • Round 2 – Reece Knaack (Benton Community) won by decision over Sam Snyder (North Tama) (Dec 7-6)
  • Round 3 – Ben Blackford (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Reece Knaack (Benton Community) (Fall 0:46)

Boys 16 – Clayton Sebetka’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) won by fall over Gavin Hammers (Independence) (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 2 – Ryan Barth (Center Point-Urbana) won by fall over Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 3 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) won by fall over Zachary Graeser (Charles City) (Fall 2:37)

Boys 17 – Trey Striegel’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Dosee (Linn-Mar) won by decision over Trey Striegel (Benton Community) (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 2 – Foxe Youngblut (Don Bosco) won by fall over Trey Striegel (Benton Community) (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 3 – Pierce Kienitz (Iowa Valley) won by decision over Trey Striegel (Benton Community) (Dec 8-1)

Boys 18 – Damian Babcock’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Damian Babcock (Benton Community) (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 2 – Brant Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by fall over Damian Babcock (Benton Community) (Fall 3:59)
  • Round 3 – Landen Bushman (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Damian Babcock (Benton Community) (Fall 0:58)

Boys 22 – Kyler Redmond’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gabe McElmeel (Linn-Mar) won by major decision over Kyler Redmond (Benton Community) (Maj 9-0)
  • Round 2 – Tyler Trumblee (Independence) won by fall over Kyler Redmond (Benton Community) (Fall 3:31)
  • Round 3 – Colton Crooks (Charles City) won by fall over Kyler Redmond (Benton Community) (Fall 0:38)

Boys 23 – Zach Strasser’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Keegan O`Connell (Don Bosco) won by fall over Zach Strasser (Benton Community) (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 2 – Zach Strasser (Benton Community) won by decision over Lance Wood (Marion) (Dec 6-2)
  • Round 3 – Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) won by major decision over Zach Strasser (Benton Community) (Maj 15-2)

Boys 24 – Jackson Bruns’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ryan Martin (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 2 – Jackson Hicks (Waterloo West) won by fall over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 3 – Curtis Erickson (Vinton-Shellsburg) won by major decision over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) (Maj 10-0)

Boys 25 – Colton Johnson’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jayden Gardner (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Colton Johnson (Benton Community) (Fall 2:26)
  • Round 2 – Colton Johnson (Benton Community) won by injury default over Devon Wonrau (Belle Plaine) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 3 – Taylor Dean (Waterloo West) won by fall over Colton Johnson (Benton Community) (Fall 0:59)

Boys 36 – Murphy Glawe’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Marquavious Johnson (Waterloo West) won by fall over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 2 – Justin Wood (Independence) won by fall over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 3 – Braydon Hoffman (Solon) won by fall over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) (Fall 1:08)

Boys 40 – Michael Kerkman’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tyler Graybill (Marion) won by fall over Michael Kerkman (Benton Community) (Fall 0:10)
  • Round 2 – Henry Hingst (Center Point-Urbana) won by fall over Michael Kerkman (Benton Community) (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 3 – Dayton Filloon (South Tama County) won by fall over Michael Kerkman (Benton Community) (Fall 0:21)

Boys 43 – Keegan Murphy’s place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brice Taylor (BGM, Brooklyn) won by fall over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) (Fall 0:14)
  • Round 2 – Nick Weber (Don Bosco) won by fall over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) (Fall 0:07)
  • Round 3 – Marlin Crisp (Linn-Mar) won by fall over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) (Fall 0:19)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.