BP travels to dual meets in Des Moines

Valley Duals – Belle Plaine

Chase Wickwire wrestles in Des Moines. Photo by Les Jacobi

Saturday, Jan. 4, 2020 at West Des Moines Valley

Match #1 Round 1

Lewis Central defeated Belle Plaine 33-30

  • 152 – Braylon Kammrad (Lewis Central) over Erik Snyder (Belle Plaine) Maj 12-0
  • 160 – Jack Schwenn (Belle Plaine) over Breckin Johnson (Lewis Central) Fall 3:21
  • 170 – Connor Timm (Belle Plaine) over Dalton Mohatt (Lewis Central) Dec 2-0
  • 182 – Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine) over Dillion Woods (Lewis Central) Fall 4:51
  • 195 – Double Forfeit
  • 220 – Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) over Dylan Koch (Lewis Central) Dec 7-2
  • 285 – Hunter Deyo (Lewis Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Dayton Behounek (Belle Plaine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Double Forfeit
  • 120 – Ethan Argo (Belle Plaine) over Jackson Edwards (Lewis Central) Fall 1:25
  • 126 – Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central) over Toby Oliver (Belle Plaine) Fall 0:45
  • 132 – Brian Paul (Lewis Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Nick Wolf (Lewis Central) over Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) Fall 1:18
  • 145 – Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) over Ethan Hamilton (Belle Plaine) TF 18-1

Match #2 Round 2

Valley , West Des Moines defeated Belle Plaine 66-8

  • 160 – Bobby Cobine (Valley , West Des Moines) over Jack Schwenn (Belle Plaine) Maj 9-0
  • 170 – Ryan Myers (Valley , West Des Moines) over Connor Timm (Belle Plaine) Fall 0:25
  • 182 – Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine) over Jay Cooley (Valley , West Des Moines) Dec 8-6
  • 195 – Blake Underwood (Valley , West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – CJ Stillman (Valley , West Des Moines) over Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) Dec 5-2
  • 285 – Bryan Jurado (Valley , West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Ezra Kristensen (Valley , West Des Moines) over Dayton Behounek (Belle Plaine) Fall 1:38
  • 113 – Nate Bierma (Valley , West Des Moines) over Ethan Argo (Belle Plaine) TF 18-1
  • 120 – Logan Stotts (Valley , West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Levi Schultz (Valley , West Des Moines) over Toby Oliver (Belle Plaine) Fall 1:01
  • 132 – Jake Caster (Valley , West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Chase Hutchinson (Valley , West Des Moines) over Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) Fall 1:29
  • 145 – Ethan Hamilton (Belle Plaine) over A.J. Burrell (Valley , West Des Moines) TF 16-1
  • 152 – Caleb Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) over Erik Snyder (Belle Plaine) Fall 2:53

Match #3 Round 3

Clarinda defeated Belle Plaine 39-27

  • 106 – Dayton Behounek (Belle Plaine) over Jake Dale (Clarinda) Fall 1:29
  • 113 – Ethan Argo (Belle Plaine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Double Forfeit
  • 126 – Michael Mayer (Clarinda) over Toby Oliver (Belle Plaine) Fall 3:11
  • 132 – Mason McClarnon (Clarinda) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Kale Downey (Clarinda) over Nathan Arens (Belle Plaine) Fall 1:29
  • 145 – Ethan Hamilton (Belle Plaine) over Kaedon Lindsay (Clarinda) Fall 3:22
  • 152 – Jack Schwenn (Belle Plaine) over Jordan Fasnacht (Clarinda) Dec 5-0
  • 160 – Erik Snyder (Belle Plaine) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Cole Ridnour (Clarinda) over Connor Timm (Belle Plaine) Dec 6-5
  • 182 – Double Forfeit
  • 195 – Jakob Childs (Clarinda) over Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine) Fall 5:20
  • 220 – Crew Howard (Clarinda) over Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) Fall 1:14
  • 285 – Jarod McGregor (Clarinda) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Colfax-Mingo JV/girls’ results

Saturday, Jan. 4, 2010 at Colfax

Colfax-Mingo JV/Girls Results for Belle Plaine

JV 106

Brayden Peterson’s place is 2nd and has scored 3.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) won by tech fall over Elliot Adam (Oskaloosa) (TF 16-1)
  • Round 2 – Jacob Chapman (Chariton) won by decision over Brayden Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Dec 13-7)

JV 132

Conner Peterson’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tatum Westercamp (Oskaloosa) won by fall over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 4:05)
  • Round 2 – Trevor Nickel (Pleasantville) won by fall over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 3 – Phillip Abrahamson (Oskaloosa) won by major decision over Conner Peterson (Belle Plaine) (Maj 13-0)

JV 145

Jacob Kaplan’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Evan Phillips (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Jacob Kaplan (Belle Plaine) (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 2 – Clarke Latcham (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Jacob Kaplan (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 3 – Ross Stephens (Pleasantville) won by fall over Jacob Kaplan (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:36)

JV 145-2

Gavin Ward’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Owen Trimpe (Mid-Prairie) won by decision over Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) (Dec 8-3)
  • Round 2 – Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) (Fall 3:25)
  • Round 3 – Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Aiden West (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 2:11)

JV 145-2

Gerard Smith’s place is 3rd and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) won by major decision over Aiden West (Mid-Prairie) (Maj 10-2)
  • Round 2 – Gavin Ward (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) (Fall 3:25)
  • Round 3 – Owen Trimpe (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Gerard Smith (Belle Plaine) (Fall 3:59)

JV 152

Mason Ward’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – William Vanderpool (PCM, Monroe) won by decision over Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) (Dec 8-2)
  • Round 2 – Aden Scott (Oskaloosa) won by fall over Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 3 – Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:00)

JV 152

Steven Lenard’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Aden Scott (Oskaloosa) won by fall over Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:58)
  • Round 2 – William Vanderpool (PCM, Monroe) won by fall over Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) (Fall 4:01)
  • Round 3 – Steven Lenard (Belle Plaine) won by fall over Mason Ward (Belle Plaine) (Fall 1:00)

JV 160

Brock Dodd’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Jason Garrett (Oskaloosa) won by fall over Brock Dodd (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:22)
  • Round 3 – Jardin Mufaume (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Brock Dodd (Belle Plaine) (Fall 2:12)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.