SPORTS: BC JV at Solon Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020 at Solon

Benton results (No team scores)

Solon JV Wrestling Invitational Results for Benton Community

JV JV2

Luke Gehling’s place is 1st

  • Round 1 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by fall over Gerald Brown (Iowa City City, IA) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 2 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by decision over Dean Nelson (West Dubuque) (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 3 – Luke Gehling (Benton Community) won by fall over Michael Bender (Pleasant Valley) (Fall 2:00)

JV JV16

Ryan Tjelmeland’s place is 1st

  • Round 1 – Ryan Tjelmeland (Benton Community) won by decision over Nick Johnson (Clear Creek Amana) (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 2 – Ryan Tjelmeland (Benton Community) won by fall over Francisco Villegas (West Liberty) (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 3 – Ryan Tjelmeland (Benton Community) won by decision over Grant Schulz (Marion) (Dec 10-5)

JV JV17

Colby Lennie’s place is 2nd

  • Round 1 – Colby Lennie (Benton Community) won by fall over Mason Dunlavey (Marion) (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 2 – Colby Lennie (Benton Community) won by fall over Maxx Novak (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) (Fall 1:11)
  • Round 3 – Elias Etzel (Monticello) won by fall over Colby Lennie (Benton Community) (Fall 1:07)

JV JV19

Casey Gallagher’s place is 2nd

  • Round 1 – Christian Moore (Solon) won by fall over Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 2 – Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) won by fall over Ayden Stratton (Williamsburg) (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 3 – Casey Gallagher (Benton Community) won by fall over Andrew Miller (Pleasant Valley) (Fall 1:06)

JV JV20

Reece Knaack’s place is 3rd

  • Round 1 – Reece Knaack (Benton Community) won by decision over Kayden Fox (Lisbon) (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 2 – David Karam (Solon) won by decision over Reece Knaack (Benton Community) (Dec 8-4)
  • Round 3 – Sam Jones (Pleasant Valley) won by decision over Reece Knaack (Benton Community) (Dec 6-1)

JV JV24

Trey Striegel’s place is 4th

  • Round 1 – Logan Massey (West Dubuque) won by major decision over Trey Striegel (Benton Community) (Maj 14-0)
  • Round 2 – Trey Striegel (Benton Community) won by decision over Sam Schneider (Clear Creek Amana) (Dec 10-5)
  • Round 3 – Joe Seydel (West Branch) won by fall over Trey Striegel (Benton Community) (Fall 1:45)

JV JV26

Clayton Sebetka’s place is 1st

  • Round 1 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) won by fall over Keegan Lerschen (Pleasant Valley) (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 2 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) won by fall over Braden Mabe (Center Point-Urbana) (Fall 1:31)
  • Round 3 – Clayton Sebetka (Benton Community) won by fall over Kaden O`Brien (Mount Vernon) (Fall 0:53)

JV JV29

Jackson Bruns’s place is 4th

  • Round 1 – Ryan Ott (Iowa City City, IA) won by major decision over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) (Maj 14-0)
  • Round 2 – Nick Rotter (Williamsburg) won by decision over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) (Dec 5-0)
  • Round 3 – Nevin Pins (West Dubuque) won by fall over Jackson Bruns (Benton Community) (Fall 3:30)

JV JV32

Zach Strasser’s place is 3rd

  • Round 1 – Thomas Dunn (Clear Creek Amana) won by decision over Zach Strasser (Benton Community) (Dec 5-0)
  • Round 2 – Zach Strasser (Benton Community) won by decision over Josue Dolezal (Iowa City City, IA) (Dec 3-0)
  • Round 3 – Tyler Foreman (Center Point-Urbana) won by fall over Zach Strasser (Benton Community) (Fall 0:26)

JV JV34

Colton Johnson’s place is 2nd

  • Round 1 – Dylan Roher (Monticello) won by fall over Colton Johnson (Benton Community) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 2 – Colton Johnson (Benton Community) won by fall over Virginia Cacho (Muscatine ) (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 3 – Colton Johnson (Benton Community) won by fall over Will Cosley (West Dubuque) (Fall 2:00)

JV JV52

Murphy Glawe’s place is 3rd

  • Round 1 – Payton Heath (Davenport West) won by fall over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 2 – Chandler Weber (Monticello) won by fall over Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 3 – Murphy Glawe (Benton Community) won by fall over Jaxsen Timmerman (Mid-Prairie) (Fall 1:05)

JV JV61

Mike Kerkman’s place is 4th

  • Round 1 – Sergio Breceda (West Liberty) won by decision over Mike Kerkman (Benton Community) (Dec 7-3)
  • Round 2 – Michael Kelly (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Mike Kerkman (Benton Community) (Fall 0:12)
  • Round 3 – Steven Theisen (West Dubuque) won by fall over Mike Kerkman (Benton Community) (Fall 0:34)

JV JV67

Keegan Murphy’s place is 4th

  • Round 1 – Zane Novy (Mid-Prairie) won by fall over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 2 – Arron Feinberg (Clear Creek Amana) won by fall over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) (Fall 0:08)
  • Round 3 – Trystin Lashley (Mount Vernon) won by fall over Keegan Murphy (Benton Community) (Fall 0:10)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.