COLLEGE: Iowa State announces spring dean’s list

Iowa State University announces spring 2022 Dean’s List

AMES, Iowa (June 8, 2022) – Approximately 9,500 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the spring semester 2022 Dean’s List. Students named to the Dean’s List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students listed below are from your area.

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CLASS YEAR, CURRICULM

Amana, IA 

  •  Brock Warren Harman, 3, Finance

Atkins, IA 

  •  Kaitlyn Megan Arnold, 3, Public Relations
  •  Brandon J. Buscher, 4, Biochemistry
  •  Katelyn Abigail Buscher, 2, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies
  •  Cameron Eggert, 4, Management
  •  Will Epping, 4, Philosophy
  •  Shelby Ann Kaestner, 4, Human Development and Family Studies
  •  Samuel Ian Lavin, 4, Computer Engineering
  •  Laura Kate Maschino, 4, Interior Design
  •  Macy K. Schanbacher, 2, Data Science
  •  Emily Lyn Streb, 3, Psychology

Belle Plaine, IA 

  •  Tori Elizabeth Hlas, 3, Agricultural Studies
  •  Makenzie Jane Mantz, 4, Elementary Education

Blairstown, IA 

  •  Tyler James Atkinson, 2, Agronomy
  •  Jaden M. Thys, 2, Psychology
  •  Brandon Joseph Venneman, 4, Agricultural Systems Technology

Chelsea, IA 

  •  Laura Ann Toennies, 3, Kinesiology and Health

Clutier, IA 

  •  Sally Florinda Howard, 3, Veterinary Medicine
  •  Karly Jaelan Jans, 4, Biology (AGLS)

Dysart, IA 

  •  Megan E. Carty, 4, Biology
  •  Noah Mathew Lee Damro, 3, Industrial Design
  •  Taylor Renae Short, 4, Environmental Science (LAS)
  •  Sophia Winkelpleck, 2, Public Relations

Keystone, IA 

  •  Cole James Benton, 4, Architecture-Professional Degree
  •  Lauren Taylor Price, 4, Mechanical Engineering
  •  Olivia Morgan Price, 2, Mechanical Engineering

Marengo, IA 

  •  Mason Jerry Erger, 3, Biology (AGLS)
  •  Joseph Lee Zuber, 4, Computer Engineering
  •  Leah Kathleen Zuber, 3, Graphic Design

Newhall, IA 

  •  Eben Lee Ellis, 2, Aerospace Engineering

North English, IA 

  •  Christina Marie Berrier, 4, Biology

Norway, IA 

  •  Nicholas Rinehart Brecht, 4, Landscape Architecture
  •  Allison Marie Jensen, 4, Marketing
  •  Benjamin Jacob Marcus, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Parnell, IA 

  •  Jesse Carl Slater, 4, Mathematics
  •  Caitlynn Joanna Slaymaker, 4, Event Management
  •  Zachary Scott Zimmerman, 4, Electrical Engineering

Shellsburg, IA 

  •  Brayden Jeffrey Almquist, 2, Mechanical Engineering
  •  Elias Dennis Colsch, 2, Electrical Engineering
  •  Charles Danial Dudley, 3, Computer Science
  •  Brock Michael Ortner, 4, Animal Science
  •  Ethan Rollinger, 3, Agricultural Studies

South Amana, IA 

  •  Claudia Marie Adamson, 4, Animal Ecology
  •  Silas Wilson Harvey, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Tama, IA 

  •  Morgan Denay Haughey, 3, Kinesiology and Health
  •  Lane Avery Koch, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education
  •  Sydney Lee Parizek, 2, Advertising

Toledo, IA 

  •  Taylor Marie Lekin, 4, Agriculture and Society
  •  Kalem Holiday Schrock, 2, Software Engineering
  •  Skyler Marie Steveson, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Traer, IA 

  •  Caleb B. Deboef, 4, Electrical Engineering
  •  Lydia Christine Schafer, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Urbana, IA 

  •  Sophie Elisabeth Byroade, 3, English
  •  Dakota Jay Glessner, 2, Biology

Van Horne, IA 

  •  Elizabeth Belle Masten, 4, Psychology
  •  Ellie Belle Masten, 4, Psychology
  •  Makenna Rose McManemy, 3, Architecture-Professional Degree
  •  Parker R. Nolan, 4, Agricultural Engineering

Victor, IA 

  •  Daniel Andrews, 4, Software Engineering
  •  Lydia Marie Rethwisch, 4, Actuarial Science

Vinton, IA 

  •  Matthew William Andreesen, 4, Mechanical Engineering
  •  Clarissa Shea Carolan, 3, Biology
  •  Franki Lea Evans, 3, Agricultural Business
  •  Jacob Alan Gorton, 4, Computer Science
  •  Hunter Reece Hazen, 3, Industrial Technology
  •  Jacob Patrick Kelty, 3, Horticulture
  •  Sydney Kay Kelty, 4, Elementary Education
  •  Adelia Rose Kroupa, 3, Forestry
  •  Caroline Elizabeth Lang, 4, Global Resource Systems
  •  Julius J. Sloop, 2, Chemical Engineering
  •  William Donald Strouf, 3, Biological Systems Engineering
  •  Cole Robert Tharp, 4, Biochemistry
  •  Rhianna Grace Turner, 4, Environmental Science (LAS)
  •  Carter Francis Weeks, 4, Finance

Walford, IA 

  •  Nicholas Ryan Cassady, 3, Biochemistry
  •  Marianna Kathryn Dawley, 3, Agricultural Business
  •  Nolan Skylar Eastburn, 3, Computer Engineering
  •  Taylor Kenny, 3, English
  •  Ayden L. Williams, 3, Civil Engineering

Williamsburg, IA 

  •  Gage D. Blythe, 4, Agricultural Business
  •  Victoria Leigh Broadbent, 4, Horticulture
  •  Olivia Ann Caron, 2, Event Management
  •  Cole David Cremeens, 3, Finance
  •  Kaitlyn R. Culp, 4, Marketing
  •  Erin Nichole Francis, 2, Management
  •  Jacob Lux, 4, Financial Counseling and Planning
  •  Nicholas Brian Marovets, 3, Kinesiology and Health
  •  Jacob Michael Mohr, 4, Mechanical Engineering
  •  Hannah Elizabeth Piersol, 4, Event Management
  •  Lucas Reihman, 3, Statistics
  •  Emma Marie Sinclair, 4, Agricultural Business
  •  Benjamin R. Slevinski, 4, Liberal Studies
  •  Nicole Wardenburg, 2, Animal Science
  •  Nicole Alexandra West, 4, Elementary Education
  •  Tyler Donald Wille, 4, Agronomy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.